F3 Visa Information - Dependant Family Visa

The F3 Visa is intended for a spouse or children of an E2 (or other) Visa holder.

A F3 Visa holder:

  • is allowed to remain in Korea for the duration of the contracted Visa
  • is NOT allowed to work under any circumstances

The following documents are needed to apply:

  • A passport valid for the duration of the visa
  • 1 passport-sized photo
  • The original marriage certificate/ or birth certificate for children
  • A copy of the front and back of the E2 visa holders Alien Card (*when applying at Korean Immigration)
  • Proof of the E2 visa (i.e. Visa Issuance Number)
  • Visa fee (please contact your consulate for the exact rate)
  • Visa Application Form

There are 2 ways to apply:

You can apply for a spousal visa at the same time as the E2 Visa. Submit all required documents when you arrange your visa interview at the Korean Consulate.

Your spouse or children can also enter Korea on a tourist visa and change it to an F3 visa at the Korean Immigration Office.

* These are general guidelines only, for up-to-date information, please contact your local Korean Consulate.

teacher spotlight

Jennyfer Hester
Jennyfer Hester, USA
GEPIK teacher in Suwon
Facebook • Blog
Martina and Simon Stawski
Martina and Simon Stawski, Canada
Bucheon
Pictures • Blog
Logan
Logan, USA
Gwangju Hogwan
Blog
rosana
Rosana, USA
Pyeongtaek, GEPIK Public School
Blog
rosana
Chris, Korean-American
Gwangju Hogwan
Blog
paul
Paul, USA
GEPIK in Gimpo
Blog
paul
Graham & Maggie, UK
Gwangju
Blog
paul
Ashley, USA
Daegu Hogwan
Blog
paul
Sam & Courtney, USA
EPIK Public School in Pohang
Blog
paul
Heather, USA
Pohang Hogwan
Blog
paul
Danielle B
Blog
paul
Amanda S
Blog
paul
Allison M
Blog
paul
Ellen S
Blog
paul
Jamie D
Blog
paul
Jamie H
Blog
paul
Kezia C
Blog
paul
Mara H
Blog
paul
Ryan P
Blog
paul
Sarah A
Blog
paul
Terra E
Blog
paul
Terra E
Blog
paul
Gwangju G
Blog