Applying for an F4 visa

Eligible Applicants

  • Foreign citizens who previously possessed ROK citizenship (They must have renounced their ROK citizenship.)
  • Foreign citizens with at least one parent or grandparent who possessed ROK citizenship in the past but who currently is a citizen of another country
  • Please note: Those who wish to apply for the below types of visas should contact the Consulate for details.

Required Items

  1. Completed visa application form
  2. One recent passport-type colour photo
  3. Passport with remaining validity of at least 6 months, plus a copy
  4. Cdn $88.00 visa fee (multiple-visa) (Cash or Money order)
  5. Additional items required for this type of visa:
    • For foreign citizens who previously possessed ROK citizenship:
      • Canadian citizenship certificate of the applicant (letter-size document)
      • Canadian citizenship certificates (letter-size documents) or permanent residency documents (card) of the applicants parents
      • Recent copy of the family register (ho jeok deung bon) proving the applicants citizenship has been renounced
    • For foreign citizens with at least one parent or grandparent who possessed ROK citizenship in the past but who currently is the citizen of another country:
      • Original birth certificate (The statement of live birth) issued by a foreign country (the names of the applicants parents must be stated on it)
      • Recent copy of the family resister (ho jeok deung bon) proving that a parent or grandparent of the applicant was a Korean citizen and their citizenship has been renounced.
      • Documents showing the reason and date the parent or grandparent gained foreign citizenship (i.e. a letter-size citizenship certificate)

Entry, Departure, and Residency in Korea

For people who obtain F-4 status, preferential treatment is granted as follows:

  • A stay of up to two years is permitted and the period of stay can be extended through an application process.
  • It is possible to engage in almost all employment activities, excluding unskilled manual labor and speculation activities. However, in order to work in certain regulated professions, individuals must qualify in the relevant area (law, medicine, etc.), in accordance with Korean laws.
  • It is not necessary to complete the alien registration process if the F-4 visa holder reports domestic residency to a Korean immigration office.

*Information obtained from The Korean Consulate in Toronto:
koreanconsulate.on.ca

teacher spotlight

Jennyfer Hester
Jennyfer Hester, USA
GEPIK teacher in Suwon
Facebook • Blog
Martina and Simon Stawski
Martina and Simon Stawski, Canada
Bucheon
Pictures • Blog
Logan
Logan, USA
Gwangju Hogwan
Blog
rosana
Rosana, USA
Pyeongtaek, GEPIK Public School
Blog
rosana
Chris, Korean-American
Gwangju Hogwan
Blog
paul
Paul, USA
GEPIK in Gimpo
Blog
paul
Graham & Maggie, UK
Gwangju
Blog
paul
Ashley, USA
Daegu Hogwan
Blog
paul
Sam & Courtney, USA
EPIK Public School in Pohang
Blog
paul
Heather, USA
Pohang Hogwan
Blog
paul
Danielle B
Blog
paul
Amanda S
Blog
paul
Allison M
Blog
paul
Ellen S
Blog
paul
Jamie D
Blog
paul
Jamie H
Blog
paul
Kezia C
Blog
paul
Mara H
Blog
paul
Ryan P
Blog
paul
Sarah A
Blog
paul
Terra E
Blog
paul
Terra E
Blog
paul
Gwangju G
Blog